Tuesday

What I Think Of Julie Albright!!!

Julie is one of my FAVORITE AG dolls! I really want her someday!!! Thanks to Sabrina for suggesting her!!! (Note: All pictures from AG Playthings)
From AG:


Julie Albright: 1974
Julie Albright doesn’t want to move away from her San Francisco neighborhood near Chinatown, even if her new home is just a few miles away. Moving means leaving her best friend, Ivy, and her pet rabbit, Nutmeg. Worst of all, it means leaving Dad, now that her parents are divorced. It’s the mid-1970s and lots of things are changing: Julie’s teacher wants to be called “Ms.” Mom works full-time now, running her own store. America is trying to switch to the metric system, and school sports teams sometimes include a new kind of player—girls! While change can be hard to accept, Julie realizes that when it’s important—when a friend is in trouble, an animal is endangered, or a rule needs to be rewritten—it’s time to make the change happen yourself.


I LOVE JULIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Julie is just...SO AWESOME!!! I LOVE the 70s, all the peace signs and grooviness! I definitly want to get Julie sometime, she would be a great friend for Crissy!

AWESOME!!!!!!! I love that cap! Purple is my favorite color! AND THAT PURSE, SOOOOO AWESOME!!!!!!!!!! And if I ever got Julie I would need that necklace! :D


AWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! NUTMEG IS SOOOOOOOOOOOO CUTE!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And I love that basket! The pillow has her name on it!!!!!!!!

AWESOME! I really need to read Julie's books! LOL, her bag says "Alley Oop"! This outfit is sooo cool!!!

She has bleachers?! That is SO cool! I love the sign that says "Albright Is All Right!", and the flag is super cute too!

WOW! The lunchbox and thermos are so groovy! I love the sandwich and chips! And that cupcake is soooooo cute!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)

IS THAT...IS THAT THE BRADY BUNCH?! Oh my gosh! I love that show!!!!!!!!!!!!!! And look at all the other groovy posters! I would LOVE to have this!


This outfit is SO gorgeous!!! I love all the colors on Julie! Hey, she's wearing high-heels, so cute! I love the tights and the dress soooooo much!!!!!!

OH MY GOSH! IT'S A QUICK CURL BARBIE BEAUTY CENTER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! That looks EXACTLY like the real thing!!!!!!! I NEED to have this one day!!!!

I LOVE THIS OUTFIT!!!!!!!!! I love the hat, dress choker, and sandals!!

AW! Look at those rootbeer floats! AND THAT GRILL!!! I MUST HAVE IT!!!!!! Look how groovy the plates are! And that picnic basket is A-D-O-R-A-B-L-E!!!!!


THIS IS AWESOME! I especially love the shooting star on Julie's shirt, her sunglasses, and her colorful towel! I also love Julie's pigtails! :)


These are SO cute! I love how 70s the roller skates look! And I <3 stripy socks! xD

Honestly AG? Why did you retire the two in one set for $36?! Oh yeah, so you could make more money! Seriously, that other outfit was so cute! And now you have to pay $32 just to get ONE outfit! >:(

OH.MY.GOODNESS. IT'S A VOLKSWAGON BEETLE!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I LONGGGGGGG TO POSSESS THIS AWESOMEEEEEE CAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This is so cute! I LOVE patchwork!!! And as I mentioned before, I LOVEEEEE Julie in pigtails!!! xD


A BANANA SEAT BIKE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OH MY GOSH!!!!!!!!!! I have a banana seat bike! Except...I don't know how to ride it... :( I REALLY WANT THIS!!!!

Meh, I don't really like this as much as some of her other outfits, it is really cute though! :) 
 AWWWWWWWWWW! I LOVE that stripy scarf! As I've mentioned before, I love stripes! That hat is adorable too!!!!! xD
Well...the truth is...I think that Chihuahua looks like a Barbie pet, you know, the little plastic dog with the rhinestone collar? Yup, just like Barbie. That Poodle, it's adorable, but it looks like a McDonald's toy. BUT THAT LAST ONE!!! That is soooooooooooooooooooooooooooo CUTE!!!!!!!! :D


I ADORE THIS SET!!!!!!!!!!!!! Out of all the Historical pajamas, I think Julie's looks most comfortable! I just LOVE these! :)

OH.MY.GOSH.THIS.BED.IS.AMAZING. LOOK AT THAT PURE GROOVINESS!!! It's awesome, but beyond my price range. :(

SOOOOOOOOOOO COOL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love the foot rug, cool tables, Jiffy Pop, tray, Kool-Aid pitcher, drink mix, cups, and that awesome terrarium!

OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! LOOK!!!!!! I can't believe that the record player actually works! And the tape player too!!! And that case is so groovy!!!!!!!!!!!!!


This has to be one of my FAVORITE Julie outfits!!! I just LOVE her in it! If I got her I would definitely look on eBay for it!!! 
YUM!!!!!!!!!!!! This set is making me hungry! The fondue pot is so cool, the glasses are so pretty, the dessert looks so yummy, the table cloth is so groovy, the plates are so awesome, the fruit skewers look so delicious, and the napkins are so cute!!!  

This is so cute! I don't really want it though, I'm happy with the set my mom made for me (by the way she made me another chair for Kit!) although this one is awesome! :)

This is MY FAVORITE outfit from Julie's collection! I ADORE the groovy floral print! And that turtleneck is AWESOME!!! I love the belt, and I LOVEEEEE bellbottom legs!!!!!!!!!! :D

So pretty! This is another one of my favorite outfits! I love the flower headband, ruffle top, skirt, and sandals!!!


Julie is so awesome! I rate her A+! I really hope to get her someday soon!!!
Next up: Ivy!



16 comments:

  1. I so agree with you about the dog thing!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Cool! After Ivy could you do Chrissa please? Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Groovy!! I LOVE her Tankini and The Brady Bunch, in Fact its on The hallmark Channel Right now!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cool! I don't have The Hallmark Channel though :)

      Delete
  4. I so agree on the dogs!
    I'm glad I'm not the only 11 year old that can't ride a bike! I mean, I CAN ride it, just I fall off all the time XD
    but, I'm learning!
    Julie is awesome, great post! I love my Julie and almost all her collection! <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. YAY!!!!! Finally another 11 year old that can't ride a bike!!!!! Actually, I can ride with training wheels, but then I outgrew them, and nobody taught me how to ride without them! Thanks!

      Delete
  5. *note from Julie's doll mom*
    OK, as a real life 70s girl, you KNOW I had to comment on this! I have this doll, but I call her Sunny (Sunshine Blossom Albright), b/c I already have a doll named Julie. Out of the AG collection I have the Sound Accessories, jumpsuit, calico dress (she's wearing it now), casual outfit (gaucho outfit), meet outfit and accessories (minus the fake quarter). I found most of these on Craigslist. I do have a COPY of Julie's PJs and Christmas dress that I got from DollClothesstore.com. Now since I'm the same age as Julie (born in '66), I think the other things I have are more accurate than AG, and cheaper too! And I know how to make my own doll-sized Jiffy Pop! I find lotsa groovy stuff on Etsy, DollClothesstore.com, Amazon and other places. To see all this groovy stuff, check out my YouTube channel, or Julie's blog (I know you do, Dollygirl, I meant your readers). And Crissy is a friend to my modern 18 inch dolls.

    Don't worry about the bike thing, I didn't learn til I was 13, but you really should learn, it's lotsa fun!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. AWESOME!!! I REALLY want to find some of her stuff! I did use to ride, with training wheels, and I LOVED it, but then I outgrew them and nobody taught me to ride without them! :)

      Delete
  6. Thank you for doing her! Julie rules! :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. OOPS! I also have Julie's Quick Curl Styling Center and Roller skates.

    ReplyDelete
  8. PLEASE do Saige Dollygirl!!!

    ReplyDelete

Hi! Thanks for commenting, always remember to be polite to others, never swear, please don't talk too much about religion, don't make fun of people, don't give out any personal information, please don't talk in caps, think before you speak, and HAVE FUN!!!!!! Also please keep the conversation turned to whats in my posts unless you have a question. And what I mean is don't have a personal conversation with someone else, any bad or mean comments will be immediantly deleted,. Thank you and have a great day!!!